CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361

Mr. Shaul Ashkenazy
Exist, Inc.
1650 N.W. 23rd Avenue, Unit A
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33311

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s knit shorts from China

Dear Mr. Ashkenazy:

In your letter dated March 28, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style number 4128 “Ladies Long Yoga Shorts Neon Fold Over Waistband,” is a pair of women’s shorts constructed of 92 percent cotton and 8 percent spandex knit fabric. The pull-on shorts feature a 6 inch fold over waistband and hemmed flared leg openings. It will be imported in ladies’ sizes S through XL.

We are returning your sample.

The applicable subheading will be 6104.62.2006, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear) knitted or crocheted, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, shorts, women’s. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at (646) 733-3052.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division